Thursday, Nov. 17th
|
8:15-8:45
|
Registration and poster setup (Exhibition Hall, Sala de Exposiciones)
|
8:45-9:15
|
Heribert Warzecha– Welcome, Introduction to COST Action FA1006
|
9.15 -13:00
|
Session 1: “The status quo and road map”
Aula Multiusos
Presentations covering ongoing existing EU FP7 networks
Session Chairs:Ludger Wessjohann & Heribert Warzecha
|
9:15-9:45
|
Tomasz Calikowski, European Commission, Scientific officer. “Plant Biotechnology in FP7”
|
9:45-10:15
|
Kirsi-Marja Oksman-Caldentey, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland- Rational design of plant systems for the sustainable generation of value-added industrial products.
The EUFP7 SmartCell project(www.Smart-cell.org).
|
10:15-10:45
|
Paul D. Fraser, Royal Holloway University of London- The development of tools and effective strategies for the optimization of useful secondary METAbolite PROduction in planta.
The EUFP7 Metapro project(www.metapro.com)
|
10:45-11:15
|
Coffee break and poster set up
(Exhibition Hall, Sala de Exposiciones)
|
11:15-11:45
|
Alain Tissier, Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry- PlantTerpenoids for human health.
The EUFP7 TERPMED project(www.terpmed.eu)
|
11:45-12:15
|
Stefan Martens, Edmund Mach Foundation, Italy- FLAVOnoids in fruits and vegetables: their impact on food quality, nutrition and health.
The EUFP6 FLAVO project(www.FLAVOproject.eu)
|
12:15 – 13:00
|
Discussion part I
|
13:00-14:30
|
Lunch and poster session
|
14:30 - 17:15
|
Session 2: “Molecular tools and approaches”
Aula Didáctica
Session Chairs: Antonella Leone & Mariana Sottomayor
|
14:30 – 15:00
|
Peter Welters, Phytowelt GreenTechnologies GmbH, Nettetal, Germany- Phytoplus –added value in and out of plants. Plant enzymes and secondary metabolites for pharma and fine chemical production
|
15:00 - 15:30
|
Alain Goossens, Plant Systems Biology, VIB, Ghent University, Belgium- Combinatorial Biochemistry of triterpene saponins in plants
|
15:30 - 15:45
|
Harro Bouwmeester, Laboratory of Plant Physiology, Wageningen, The Netherlands- The use of transient expression and metabolomics to evaluate metabolic engineering strategies of terpenoids
|
15:45-16:00
|
Peter Brodelius, Linnaeus University School of Natural Sciences, Kalmar, Sweden- A new promoter for specific expression of transgenes in biosynthetic cells of glandular trichomes
|
16:00 -16:30
|
Coffee break and poster session
(Exhibition Hall, Sala de Exposiciones)
|
16:30 – 16:45
|
Turgay Unver, Cankiri Karatekin University, Faculty of Science, Department of Biology, Cankiri, Turkey- Manipulation of High Value Alkaloid Products of Opium Poppy via Metabolic Engineering and Genomics Approaches
|
16:45 – 17:00
|
Brigitte Thomasset, CNRS, University of Technology of Compiègne, France- Identification of a potential bottleneck in branched chain fatty acid incorporation into triacylglycerol for lipid biosynthesis in agronomic plants
|
17:00 – 17:15
|
Antje Feller. Fondazione Edmund Mach, Istituto Agrario San Michele all’Adige – IASMA, Centro Ricerca e Innovazione, Italy- Challenges and bottlenecks of ellagitannin biosynthetic pathway gene identification
|
17:15 – 18:00
|
Discussion part II
|
19:00-20:30.
|
Visit to Real Casino de Murcia
|
20:30-21:30
|
Go to the Tapas
|
Friday, Nov. 18th
|
|
Session 3: “System Engineering Approach”
Aula Multiusos
Session Chairs: Michal Oren-Shamir & Fragiskos Kolisis
|
9:00 – 9:45
|
Gad Galili. Weizmann Institute of Science. Rehovot, Israel- Elucidating regulatory aspects of the response of plant gene expression, metabolism and cell biology to stressful environments
|
9:45 – 10:15
|
Kay Hamacher, AG Bioinformatics and theo. Biology Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany- Computational modeling of intracellular networks beyond flux balance analysis
|
10:15 – 10:45
|
E. Pilalis, School of Chemical Engineering, NTUA- An in silico compartmentalized model of Brassica napus central metabolism
|
10:45 – 11:15
|
Coffee break sponsored by Agilent Technologies and poster session
(Exhibition Hall, Sala de Exposiciones)
|
11:15 – 11:30
|
Sarai Belchi-Navarro, Faculty of Biology, University of Murcia and University of Alicante, Spain- Regulation of the production of trans-resveratrol in elicited grapevine cell cultures by signalling compounds
|
11:30 – 11:45
|
Francois Mesnard, Faculty of Pharmacy and Faculty of Sciences, University of Picardie, Amiens, France- 1H-NMR based metabolomics as a new tool for variety selection of flaxseed
|
11:45 – 12:00
|
Mark Taylor, Cell and Molecular Sciences, James Hutton Institute, Invergowrie, Dundee, DD2 5DA, Scotland,UK- Carotenogenesis in the potato tuber
|
12:00 – 12:15
|
Christoph Wawrosch,Department of Pharmacognosy, University of Vienna, Austria-Temporary Immersion Systems for contained plant propagation and biomass production
|
12:15 – 12:30
|
Roque Bru-Martínez,Universityof Alicante and University of Murcia, Spain-Proteomic analysis of cyclodextrin- and methyl jasmonate-mediated resveratrol accumulation in grapevine cell cultures
|
12:30 – 12:45
|
Miriam Onrubia,University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain-The relationship between taxan production and the expression of several genes involved in taxol biosynthesis in different in vitro Taxus systems.
|
12:45 – 13:15
|
Discussion part III
|
13:15 - 15:00
|
|
15:00 – 18:00
|
Meeting of the Management Committee
Aula Didáctica
|
21:00-
|
|